My Photo

Introduction

  • David Foster (shown here with his friend Gracie) is National Strategic Advisor for Morris Communications, and has been a leader within the independent magazine community for years. In April 2005, Dave was diagnosed with Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma, Stage 4, the sixth deadliest cancer, behind lung, liver, and breast. In emails to his ‘wellness group’ of friends and colleagues, Dave began chronicling his battle with the disease. In this blog, Dave Foster continues to “kick cancer’s arse”, sharing his story with a wider audience.

Contact David

Blog powered by Typepad

« It is Still a Beast | Main | The Paw »

August 29, 2007

Comments

Why David, I laughed my "ass" off when reading your "damn" post. It was funny as "hell." We have a lot more in common than I thought. Oh well, who gives a "shit"! Ha ha.

David: We are indeed fighting a beast, and genteel coaxing and intellectualizing just ain't gonna cut it. The Warrior needs to roar and bare his teeth and and engage the beast on the basest of levels. Getting angry can help crystalize and focus your mind on your attack. Get down and get dirty. A little cussing is probably the best way to get down to the level of the opposition and communicate to your cancer that it's gonna get it's arse kicked. Anyone with any sense stays away from a growling dog.

Loved your post...

Richard from the Northwest

Oh Brother!! I feel so bad for laughing, but I've just had to pick myself off the floor, I so hope you're writing a book I'd be first to the store to buy it. You have such a canny knack of finding humour in your writing that's a joy to read despite the subject.

Carry On Cussing!! (hmmm Now there's a British film they didn't do.... shame)

Thanks

Andy

As a knight , every time Ken swallows a Sutent capsule I speak to his chest/abdomen region and say 'eat s..t and die you b.....ds!' It works for me and always raises a smile from Ken. xx

My Knight and I see nothing wrong with a good verbal tirade now and then to release some tension. It sure leaves us feeling better.

Yes David, you are right on with the release of pain and side effects through cussing. Last week hubby experienced very harsh side effects from his new chemo drug and his language became a sea of profanity. It was unusual for him to do this, but now I understand completely....thank you for your posting. I will expect the same in a couple of days when I'm sure he will once again have to endure more of the same side effects. It is very difficult to watch him suffer even the slightest pain, so if cussing helps to ease him, then I'd say go right ahead and yell it from the rafters....*^#@(^&$?@!!!...oops, pardon my language.

WooH00! David, so nice to see someone put into writing what others don't want to talk about. Before my Warrior got the big "C" profanity or cussing rarely and I mean rarely crossed his lips. Since '98 there have been times when he would make even a drunken sailor sound good. However he feels like you that profanity does not give license to take the Lords name in vain when the Lord can be one of the closest friends to an RCC patient. So I say to my Warrior "let er rip" if it makes you feel at least a bit better. It is also a sign to me that something is really wrong. Of course, David I still find it funny (for those who don't think this is funny I apologize) to hear the cussing between the heaving and bowel sounds. The cancer and Sutent (or whatever drug of choice) just brings out the best in Warriors doesn't it??? In defense of us Knights we have good ways of expressing ourselves but they are our secrets. Carry on Warrior and cuss when you have to.

The comments to this entry are closed.